Skip to content ↓

St John’s Catholic Comprehensive School

Our Governing Body

Governor List 

Father Moses Amune - Foundation Governor

First Appointed: 2020
Term of Office: November 2020 - November 2024 
Strategy, Learning & Development

Mr Matt Barron – Headteacher

First Appointed: N/A
Term of Office: N/A
Strategy, Learning & Development, Resources, Finance

Miss Emilia Chmielarz - Parent Governor

First Appointed 2021
Term of Office: March 2021 - March 2025

Mr Mark Hannon – Foundation Governor

Looked after Children and Child Protection Governor
First Appointed: 2013
Term of Office: March 2021 – February 2025  Strategy, Learning & Development

Mr Sid Harris – Foundation Governor

Chair of Resources and Finance
First Appointed: 1994
Term of Office: August 2018 – August 2022 

Mr Fred Juma – Staff Governor

First Appointed: 2018
Term of Office: December 2018 – December 2022  Strategy, Learning & Development

Mr James Karat - Foundation Governor

First Appointed: 2021
Term of Office: April 2021 - April 2025

Ms Yasinta Martin - Foundation Governor

First Appointed: 2021
Term of Office: May 2021 - May 2025

Mrs Jacqueline Peach – Parent Governor

Vice Chair of the Governing Body and Chair of Learning & Development and Strategy.
First Appointed: 2017
Term of Office: December 2017 – December 2021 

Mr Peter Queree – Foundation Governor

First Appointed: 2000
Term of Office: August 2018 – August 2022  Strategy, Learning & Development

Mr Anthony Thomas – Foundation Governor

Chair of the Governing Body and Vice Chair of Resources and Finance
SEND Governor
First Appointed: 2012
Term of Office: May 2020 – May 2024  Strategy, Learning & Development

Mr Michael Walsh – Co-Opted Governor

First Appointed: 2017

Term of Office: May 2021 – May 2025  Strategy, Learning & Development

Ms Maria Watson – Foundation Governor

First Appointed: 2019
Term of Office: January 2019 – January 2023  Resources, Finance

Mr Antony Wright - Parent Governor

First Appointed 2021
Term of Office: March 2021 - March 2025

Mrs Catherine Stafford – Clerk to the Governing Body

First Appointed: November 2020
Term of Office: N/A

Mr Mike O’Shea Senior Deputy Headteacher – Associate Member

First Appointed: N/A
Term of Office: N/A
Strategy, Learning and Development

Mr Dan Walton Associate Headteacher – Associate Member

First Appointed: N/A Term of Office: N/A 
Strategy, Learning & Development, Resources, Finance


Attendance at Meetings: 2021-2022

Governor

Full Governors

Strategy

Finance

L&D

Resources

Fr Amune
Appointed Nov 2020

1/2

1/2

-

-

-

M Barron

4/4

4/4

4/4

4/4

4/4

E Chmielarz
Elected March 2021

1/1

-

-

-

-

M Hannon

3/4

4/4

-

4/4

-

S Harris

4/4

-

4/4

4/4

 

F Juma

2/4

2/2

-

-

-

J Karat
Appointed April 2021

1/1

-

-

-

-

Y Martin
Appointed Feb 2021

2/2

-

-

-

-

M O’Shea

4/4

4/4

-

4/4

-

J Peach

2/4

4/4

-

4/4

-

P Queree

4/4

4/4

-

4/4

-

A Thomas

4/4

4/4

4/4

-

4/4

Fr Umekachiklu
Resigned Feb 2021

0/1

-

-

-

-

M Walsh

1/4

2/4

-

2/4

-

M Watson

3/4

 

3/4

 

3/4

A Wright
Elected March 2021

1/1

-

-

-

-

M O’Shea

4/4

2/2

 

2/2

 

D Walton

4/4

2/2

2/2

2/2

2/2


Leavers

Monica Lawrence, Foundation Governor, as of September 20, 2019

Hugh Caufield, Foundation Governor, as of October 22, 2019

Adedolapo Enilolobo, Parent Governor, as of November, 2019

Rhys Thomas, Parent Governor, as of August 27, 2020

Sue Ebanks, Clerk, as of October 19, 2020

Father Franklin Umekachikelu, Foundation Governor, as of February 5, 2021