Skip to content ↓

St John’s Catholic Comprehensive School

Our Governing Body

Governor List 

Chair of Governors

Anthony Thomas – Foundation Governor

First appointed: 2012

Term of Office: May 2020 to May 2024

Strategy, Finance, Resources

Vice Chair of Governors

Jacqueline Peach – Parent Governor

Chair of Strategy and Learning and Development

First appointed: 2017

Term of Office: December 2017 to December 2021

Learning and Development; Strategy

Father Moses Amune – Foundation Governor

First appointed: 2020

Term of Office: November 2020 to November 2024

Strategy

Matt Barron – Headteacher

First appointed: N/A

Term of Office: N/A

Strategy, Learning and Development, Finance, Resources

Emilia Chmielarz – Parent Governor

Careers Governor

First elected: 2021

Term of Office: Marsh 2021-Marsh 2025

Finance, Resources

Mark Hannon – Foundation Governor

Looked After Children and Child Protection Governor

First appointed: 2013

Term of Office: February 2021 – February 2025

Strategy, Learning and Development

Sid Harris – Foundation Governor

Chair of Finance; Chair of Resources

First appointed: 1994

Term of Office: August 2018 to August 2022

Finance, Resources

Fred Juma – Staff Governor

First appointed: 2018

Term of Office December 2018 – December 2022

Learning and Development

Tufail Kalam- Local Authority Governor

First appointed September 2021

Term of office: September 2021 to September 2025

Finance, Resources

James Karat – Foundation Governor

First appointed: April 2021

Term of Office: April 2021 to April 2025

Yasinta Martin – Foundation Governor

First appointed as Associate member February 2021

Term of Office: May 2021 to May 2025

Learning and Development

Peter Queree – Foundation Governor

First appointed: 2000

Term of Office: August 2018 – August 2022

Learning and Development

Maria Watson – Foundation Governor

SEN Governor

First appointed: 2019

Term of Office: January 2019 to January 2023

Finance, Resources

Michael Walsh – Co-opted Governor

First appointed: 2017

Term of Office: May 2017 to May 2021

Learning and Development

Antony Wright – Parent Governor

First elected: 2021

Term of Office: March 2021 to March 2025

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

Mike O’Shea, Senior Deputy Headteacher

Term of Office: N/A

Strategy, Learning and Development

Dan Walton, Associate Headteacher

Term of Office: N/A

Resources, Finance, Strategy, Learning and Development

CLERK TO THE GOVERNORS

Catherine Stafford

Appointed November 2020


Attendance at Meetings: 2021-2022

Governor

Full Governors

Strategy

Finance

L&D

Resources

Fr Amune

1/1

 

 

 

 

M Barron

1/1

 

 

1/1

 

E Chmielarz

0/1

 

 

 

 

M Hannon

1/1

 

 

1/1

 

S Harris

1/1

 

 

 

 

F Juma

1/1

 

 

1/1

 

T Kalam

1/1

       

J Karat

1/1

 

 

 

 

Y Martin

0/1

 

 

0/1

 

M O’Shea

1/1

 

 

1/1

 

J Peach

1/1

 

 

1/1

 

P Queree

1/1

 

 

1/1

 

A Thomas

1/1

 

 

 

 

M Walsh

0/1

 

 

0/1

 

M Watson

1/1

 

 

 

 

A Wright

1/1

 

 

 

 

M O’Shea

1/1

 

 

1/1

 

D Walton

1/1

 

 

1/1

 

 

Leavers

Hugh Caufield, Foundation Governor, October 2019

Rhys Thomas, Parent Governor, August 2020

Sue Ebanks, Clerk, October 2020

Monica Lawrence, Foundation Governor, September 2020

Adedolapo Enilolobo, Parent Governor, October 2020

Father Franklin Umekachikelu. February 2021