Skip to content ↓

St John’s Catholic Comprehensive School

You Are Here:

Staff List

School Headship Team  
Mr M Barron Headteacher
Mr D Walton Associate Headteacher (Curriculum & Pupil Progress)
Mr M O'Shea Senior Deputy Headteacher (Pastoral)
   
Senior Leadership Team  
Mrs O Kelham Senior Assistant Headteacher (Safeguarding & Child Protection)
Mr B Smith Assistant Headteacher (Data, Examinations & Assessment)
Mrs L Ainscow Associate Assistant Headteacher (Key Stage 5 Leader)
Mr S Atkinson Associate Assistant Headteacher (Key Stage 4 Leader)
Mr R Payne Associate Assistant Headteacher (Standards & Senior Year Leader)
Mrs L Weller Associate Assistant Headteacher (Teaching & Learning)
Mr A Rowlinson Assistant Headteacher
Mr J Steadman Assistant Headteacher
   
Extended Leadership Team
Mr M Ambrose Timetabling & Assessment
Mrs E McKay Director of Vocational Studies
Mrs K Bartholomew Head of Performing Arts 
   
SENCO  
Mrs R Giles Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator
   
Children in Care  
Mrs O Kelham Children in Care Co-ordinator
   
Teaching & Learning Team
Mrs L Weller Head of Teaching & Learning
Miss E Gardiner Teaching & Learning Leader
Mrs R Steadman Teaching & Learning Leader
Mrs N Ball Teaching & Learning Leader
   
Year Leaders  
Mr J Steadman  Year 7
Miss K Munns Year 8
Mr S Magee Year 9
Mr M Murray Year 10
Mr A Rowlinson Year 11
Mrs E Chambers Deputy 6th Form Leader
Mrs L Ainscow Key Stage 5 Leader
   
Art   
Mrs A Stone Subject Leader
Mr A Buggs 2nd in Department
Ms M Johnson  
Mr J Steadman  
Mr S Warwick  
Mrs D Lal Art and Design Technician
   
Business   
Ms M Noor  
Mrs D Donkor  
   
Dance   
Miss S Hardy Subject leader
Mrs R Steadman  
   
Drama  
Miss C Comiskey  
   
English  
Mrs R Giles Subject Leader
Miss E Williams Key Stage 3 Coordinator
Miss P Adamek  
Miss A Bunning  
Mr P Coode  
Mrs J Gladwell  
Miss E Gardiner  
Mr H Howes-Watson  
Miss A McNamara  
Mr T Self  
   
Food Technology   
Miss H Foster  Subject Leader
Miss S Gosling  
Mrs S Matthews Food Technology Technician
   
Modern Foreign Languages 
Miss J Sanchez Subject Leader
   
Geography   
Mr B Thilthorpe Subject Leader
Mr M O'Shea  
Mr E Sumner  
Mr E Thomson  
   
Health and Social Care   
Miss E Bond  
Miss C Burton  
Mrs E McKay  
Mrs M Smith Acting Subject Leader
   
History & Government & Politics
Mr C Murphy Subject Leader
Mrs J Fenton  
Mr J Hughes  
Mr S Khan  
Mr B Smith  
   
ICT   
Mr J Parker  
Mr M Murray  
Mr G Osborn  
   
Maths   
Mr R Connell Subject Leader
Mr S Abaka-Acquah 2nd in Department
Mrs L Ainscow  
Mr S Atkinson  
Miss M Bailey  
Mrs L Beer  
Mrs S Burns  
Ms M Crouch  
Mr A Gill  
Mr M Murray  
Miss B Perera  
Mrs S Taylor Key Stage 3 Coordinator
Mr D Walton  
   
Music  
Mr S Farrelly Subject Leader
Mrs K Bartholomew Data Protection Officer
   
Physical Education  
Mr R Kyle Subject Leader
Mr S Ward 2nd in Department
Mr S Dale  
Miss K Munns  
Mr A Rowlinson  
Miss H Thomson  
Mrs L Weller  
   
Psychology/Sociology  
Mrs S Hayden  
Mrs O Kelham  
Miss O McCormack  
   
Religious Education/Philosophy  
Miss K Hodgins Subject Leader
Mr F Juma 2nd in Department
Mr P O'Connell  
Miss K Hopper  
Miss E Marchant  
Miss C Ratcliffe  
   
Science  
Mrs A Elia Subject Leader
Mrs S Comerford 2nd in Department
Miss N Ball  
Mrs C Bridge  
Mr A Choudhury  
Mr C El-Shamma  
Miss C Fisher  
Mrs K Green  
Mrs C Heap  
Mr E Mackenzie  
Mrs A Stawiarska  
Mr G Sutton  
Mrs H Miller   Laboratory Technician
Mr J Campillo Laboratory Technician
   
Technology  
Mrs E Kirby Subject Leader
Mr M Ambrose  
Mr J Ambrose      Technician
Mr S Atkinson  
Miss S Budd  
Mr S Magee  
Mr R Payne  
   
Transition   
Mr P Coode Subject Leader
Mrs A Ong  
Mrs L Slamkova
   
   
Support Staff  
Administration  Staff  
Mrs E Brooker Welfare Support Officer
Mrs K Browne School Finance Manager
Mrs A Chambers 6th Form Admin support
Mrs P Butler Welfare Support
Ms S Ebanks Clerk to the Governors
Mr G Green Printing Support Technician
Mr K Humayun Data Manager
Mrs N Hussain Finance Assistant
Mrs J Jay HR Administrator/PA to Headteacher
Mrs A Mackinlay Finance Assistant
Mrs L O’Neill School Operations Manager
Mrs D Prior School Exams Officer
   
Attendance/Reception Team
Mrs J Abbott Family Liaison & Administration Officer
Mrs A Day Lead Receptionist
Mrs J Clark Receptionist
   
Chaplaincy Team  
Deacon M Knight Chaplain
Mrs S Gibbons Assistant Chaplain
   
Cover Team  
Mr G Thompson Cover Manager
Mrs H Burgess Cover Supervisor
Mrs J Bushell Cover Supervisor
Miss V New Cover Supervisor
Mr M Whale Cover Supervisor
   
Learning Support Team  
Mrs L Barden Learning Support Assistant
Mrs E Greaves Learning Support Assistant
Mrs A Thompson Return to Learn/Care Plan Co-ordinator
Mrs D Morel Learning Support Assistant
Mrs J Pickles Learning Support Assistant
Mrs J Rai Learning Support Assistant
Miss J Rybicka Learning Support Assistant
Mrs N Turner Learning Support Assistant
Mrs S Waller Return to Learn/Care Plan Co-ordinator
   
Pastoral Team  
Miss J Styles Year 7
Mrs L Hodges Year 8
Mrs L Buckingham Year 9
Mrs H Rooke Year 10
Mrs J Murray Year 11
Mr D Cadwallader Year 12/13
   
Careers  

Mrs H Rooke

Mrs J Murray

Careers Officers
   
Technical Team  
Mr R Kendrick Senior Network Engineer
Mr W Prior Senior Network Engineer
Mr E Hoxha Apprentice Technician